English Vocabulary Exercise

0
342

English Vocabulary Exercise

Fill in the blanks with an appropriate word

.N1. His grandfather …………………….. the business many decades ago

found
founded
fount

.N2. The ship ……………………… during a hurricane

founded
foundered
founted

.N3. Don’t be …………………………… when I ask you to do something

fastidious
frictional
fractious

.N4. One more …………………………. and you are out of the basketball game

foul
fowl

. ………………………… N5. What is that creature? It is neither fish nor

foul
fowl

.N6. One learns a lot during the ………………………. years of adolescence

formal
former
formative

.N7. She was ……………………………. head of a large shopping complex

former
formerly
formally

. ………………………… N8. He was dressed too

formally
formerly
formaly

.N9. He can play classical and pop but his real ………………………… is jazz improvisation

fort
forte
fortee

.N10. Don’t ask his opinion unless you are ready for a …………………………… answer

forthright
forthcoming
forthrightly

. ………………………… N11. Financial assistance from his parents is always

forthcoming
forthright
forecoming

.N12. He has ………………………… our appointment

forgot
forgotten
Either could be used here

 

: Answers

.N1. His grandfather founded the business many decades ago
.N2. The ship foundered during a hurricane
.N3. Don’t be fractious when I ask you to do something
.N4. One more foul and you are out of the basketball game
.N5. What is that creature? It is neither fish nor fowl
.N6. One learns a lot during the formative years of adolescence
.N7. She was formerly head of a large shopping complex
.N8. He was dressed too formally
.N9. He can play classical and pop but his real forte is jazz improvisation
.N10. Don’t ask his opinion unless you are ready for a forthright answer
.N11. Financial assistance from his parents is always forthcoming
.N12. He has forgot / forgotten our appointment

ارسال دیدگاه جدید

  اشتراک در این دیدگاه  
اطلاع رسانی